Demographics

Population (2018)

CommunityCensus 201020182023 Projection
City of Oxford18,91622,53124,994
Lafayette County47,35156,40561,785

Age Distribution (2018)

Age GroupCensus 2010Percent of Population20182023 Projection
0-42,5515.39%2,8063,118
5-92,5375.36%2,7713,027
10-142,3054.87%2,5532,819
15-195,14310.86%5,8556,170
20-248,96518.93%10,04410,272
25-346,61713.97%8,6949,268
35-444,87310.29%5,5806,605
45-545,06910.71%5,1765,444
55-644,3339.15%5,5685,809
65-742,7485.80%4,2955,284
75-841,5413.25%2,1422,881
85+6691.41%9211,088
Source: Tennessee Valley Authority Economic Development, 2018, Report provided by https://tvasites.com

Sex Distribution (2018)

SexPercent of Population
Male49.4%
Female50.6%
Source: Mississippi Secretary of State; Report provided by https://yallbusiness.sos.ms.gov

Race Distribution (2018)

Race2010 CensusPercent of Population20182023 Projection
White33,97671.75%40,33643,847
Black11,20123.66%13,28014,648
American Indian1210.26%183223
Asian1,0662.12%1,1981,364
Pacific Islander230.05%3240
Hispanic1,0732.27%1,4421,764
Other5331.13%721872
Multirace4911.04%655794
Source: Tennessee Valley Authority Economic Development, 2018, Report provided by https://tvasites.com

Households (2018)

 Census 201020182023 Projection
Total Households18,35621,62223,853
Family Households10,03811,53212,596
Average Household Size2.312.332.33
Owner Occupied Housing Units10,33811,46512,856
Renter Occupied Housing Units8,01810,15710,997
Median Age27.929.230.6
Source: Tennessee Valley Authority Economic Development, 2018, Report provided by https://tvasites.com

Household Income Distribution (2018)

Income Level2018 NumberPercent of Population2023 Projection
Total Households15,743100%
Less than $15,0003,86917.9%3,632
$15,000 to $24,9992,50511.6%2,713
$25,000 to $34,9992,16610.0%2,147
$35,000 to $49,9993,06414.2%3,051
$50,000 to $74,9993,32315.4%3,636
$75,000 to $99,9992,32510.8%2,877
$100,000 to $149,9992,47011.4%3,620
$150,000 to $199,9999074.2%1,040
$200,000+9914.6%1,125
Source: Tennessee Valley Authority Economic Development, 2018, Report provided by https://tvasites.com

Educational Attainment (2018)

Educational Attainment AreaStateNational
Associate's Degree7.10%9.18%8.45%
Bachelor's Degree23.64%13.73%19.6%
Graduate Degree17.70%8.42%12.18%
Source: Tennessee Valley Authority Economic Development, 2018, Report provided by https://tvasites.com

Size of Household (2018)

Size of HouseholdTotal Number of HouseholdsOwner Occupied Units NumberPercent of Occupied
Total Number of Households18,35610,33856.3%
1 person5,7082,60445.6%
2 person6,3483,90361..5%
3 person3,0411,67555.1%
4 person2,0741,32163.7%
5 person81959172.2%
6 person25617468.0%
7+ person1107063.6%
Source: Mississippi Secretary of State; Report provided by https://yallbusiness.sos.ms.gov